The exhaustive analysis of proteins related with STAT signaling and the possibilities for new treatments of oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90444760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / STAT / 細胞間接着 / E-カドヘリン
Research Abstract
STAT signaling is activated by E-cadherin binding following cell-cell adhesions, which lead the avoidance of cancer cells death. This study showed that both Rac1 and Cdc42 were phosphorylated after cell-cell adhesions. As the result of STAT3 inhibition by using siRNA, STAT3 activation promotes cancer cell activity by avoiding cells death, but little affects cell growth, migration and invasion.