Molecular diagnosis of sentinel lymph node metastases for intraoperative detection in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GODA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00464371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 分子診断 / OSNA法 / OSNA / 口腔癌 / cytokeratin-19
Research Abstract
Sixty-one of 312 lymph nodes were pathologically metastasis-positive. The overall concordance rate between the OSNA assay using breast cancer criteria and histopathology was 94. 2%. The optimal cut-off for the copy number of CK19 mRNA in assessing lymph node metastasis of HNSCC was 300 copies/ll, which had the highest diagnostic accuracy(95. 2%). The OSNA assay can be completed within 30 min. And we identified ANXA8L2 and DSG3 markers by microarray analysis. These markers diagnosed metastatic lymph nodes in 100% sensitivity.