Molecular biological study on the pathogenesis of a novel clinical entity, Mikulicz's disease/ IgG4-related diseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20452774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / ミクリッツ病 / Thサブセット / サイトカイン / シェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫疾患 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Mikulicz’s disease (MD) shows a high-frequency GCs formation in the salivary glands. Recent studies reported that IL-21 mainly produced by T follicular (Tfh) cells is provided help to germinal centers (GCs) formation and involved in a class switching of IgG4. In this study, we thus examined the expression of IL-21 in MD and Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) patients. As the results, IL-21 and CXCR5 were detected in/around GCs from both SS and MD patients. Interestingly, IL-21 was also detected in infiltrating lymphocytes outside GCs from only MD patients. The expression of Th2-related molecules was similar to that of IL-21, while IL-17 was rarely seen in MD. Furthermore, the expression of IL-21 in the LSGs was correlated with the IgG4/IgG ratio in MD. These results suggest that overexpression of IL-21 by Th2 cells might play a key role in GCs formation and IgG4 production in MD