The analysis for the role of CCN3 in bone regeneration and the build up the basis of the clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2011)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZATO Tokutaro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50529807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCCN3 / 破骨細胞, / 骨再生 / 破骨細胞 / LLLT / 骨のリモデリング
Research Abstract
The result of this research shows that CCN3 would have the potential of the regulatory or controllable factors for not only osteoblast differentiation but also that of osteoclast. This shows that CCN3 affects the remodeling mechanism that is indispensable for the maintenance of the frame deeply. Because the existence of the regulatory factor which controlled excessive reproduction is important to bone regeneration. This did not yet have a report that CCN3 carried the role, CCN3 is as an extremely important factor, more detailed need that I examined was suggested in elucidating mechanism of the bone regeneration generally.