Analysis of stem/progenitor cell in human irradiated salivarygland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (60573277)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺 / 放射線 / 幹細胞 / アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
The salivary gland stem/progenitor cells were examined using the irradiated human salivary gland cells and human salivary-glands cancer cell line. In the irradiated-salivary gland tissue, salivary gland stem cell was not isolated stably. Sarivary gland cancer cell line showed proliferation with re-multidifferentiation. Furthermore, the salivary-glands amylase activity at the time of invasion was measured immunohistologically, salivary-glands amylase activity went up at the time of invasion, indicating that amylase activity was involving closely the activity dynamic state of a salivary-glands stem/progenitor cell.