Development of the periodontal ligament cell sheets cultured onamniotic membrane for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90398389)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (30411078)
KUMAMOTO Sonoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (90613563)
YAMAMOTO Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40347472)
KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
KANAMURA Narisato  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
We developed the use of amniotic membrane tissue as a substrate for culturing periodontal ligament cells (PDL cells). Then, we cultured PDL cells on the tissue to develop a novel cultured PDL cell sheet. PDL cells, isolated and cultured from periodontal ligament tissue, were found to proliferate on the amniotic membrane tissue and form a sheet with tight cell-cell adhesion and a basement membrane. The cultured PDL cell sheet was placed on dentin slices for each amniotic membrane to be transplanted an experimental animal. The PDL cells adhered to the dentin slice, and the spindle-shaped periodontal ligament-like cells proliferated in several layers. Thus, the features of the periodontal ligament were retained even after transplantation.