Evaluation of the taste disorder generation mechanism and development of the cure with fluoropyrimidine anticancer drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学科口腔外科学, 助教 (40448767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味覚障害 / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
Although taste disorders are frequently observed in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy, generation mechanism is unknown. The aim of the study was to reveal generation mechanism of taste disorders. In S-1 administered rats, no morphologic changes in mucosal epithelia basal cells and taste buds were observed. Immunohistochemical staining for a neuronal marker, PGP 9.5, detected nerve fibers in the epithelium and subepithelium of the taste bud. And degeneration of taste cells in the ganglia was significantly increased. The taste disorders by the anticancer drug administration do not generate from the impairment of mucosal epithelia and taste bud, but possibility from neuropathy of the gustatory nerve.