Metabolisms of extracellular matrix in temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Wataru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40405551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節 / 細胞外マトリックス / アグリカナーゼ / ヒアルロン酸 / 変形性関節症 / アグリカン / ADAMTS4 / ADAMTS5 / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
Hyaluronan(HA) oligosaccharides serve as competitive receptor antagonists to displace HA from the cell surface and induce cell signaling events. We determined changes in the expression and function of aggrecanases after disruption of chondrocyte CD44.HA interactions. Disruption of chondrocyte CD44.HA interactions with HA oligosaccharides induced the transcription of ADAMTS-4 and ADAMTS-5.The association of GPI. anchored MT4-MMP with ADAMTS-4 was also induced in articular chondrocytes by HA oligosaccharides. Inhibition of the NF-kappa B pathway blocked HA oligosaccharides-mediated stimulation of aggrecanases. These results suggest that disruptive changes in chondrocyte. matrix interactions by HA oligosaccharides induce matrix degradation and elevate aggrecanases via the activation of the NF-kappa B signaling pathway.