Elucidation of the nerve - immune system mechanism of facial cancer-induced pain in nucleus of spinal tract of trigeminal nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NUNOMAKI Masahito  九州歯科大学, 歯科侵襲制御学分野, 助教 (10341489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBA Shunji  九州歯科大学, 歯科侵襲制御学分野, 准教授 (20285472)
ONO Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 生理学講座, 准教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌性疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 機械刺激疼痛閾値 / 熱刺激逃避 / グルーミング時間
Research Abstract
Many advanced and terminal cancer patients must cope with chronic pain. In orofacial cancer patients, pain can readily lead more severe symptoms than found in cancers of other regions. Because cancer pain is sometimes intractable, there is an urgent need to improve the quality of life of patients with incurable cancer and seek means to prevent the development of cancer pain. Therefore, to study effect of cancer on the trigeminal nerve, we have developed a rat facial cancer model and have revealed some characteristics in the mechanisms of facial cancer-induced pain.