Development of next-generation therapy for temporomandibular joint arthrosis by gene transfer technique using nanofullerene and ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
BASUGI Akihiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80351922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソノポレーション / フラーレン / ナノバブル / 遺伝子導入 / 顎関節炎 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
We develop the next-generation therapy for temporomandibular joint arthrosis by gene transfer techmique using the nanofullerene and ultrasonic wave. HIG-82 cells were seeded into silicon chambers. The chambers were attached to a stretching apparatus which applied a uniaxial sinusoidal stretching force. The amounts of IL-1β, IL-1ra, PGE2 released into the culture medium were determined using ELISA. Nanofullerene pretreatment suppressed PGE2 synthesis induced by mechanical stretch. We used sonoporation to transfect DNA-nanofullerene into HIG-82 cells and examined the transfection efficiency. Transfection efficiency was significantly increased when the cells were ultrasonicated with nanofullerene.