Examination of central pain suppression in a facial cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HARANO Nozomu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50423976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kentarou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔顔面癌 / 癌性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 顔面癌 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / プロペントフィリン / 疼痛抑制
Research Abstract
Glial activation in the central nervous system, but not in the peripheral nervous system, mediates the enhancement of spontaneous pain and the development of allodynia and hyperalgesia at an early stage in the facial cancer model. And central glial hyperactivation, transient microglial hyperactivation and persistent astrocytic hyperactivation, contributes to the development of pain hypersensitivity but not to the maintenance of pain in this model.