Project/Area Number |
22792006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 三次元画像診断 / 座標系 / 正中矢状面 / 外科シミュレーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 正中矢状平面 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish a novel method with high reproducibility allows the construction of reference coordinate systems corresponding to the hard and soft tissue, in patients with jaw deformity. 1, By using surface based method, that allows the extraction of the midsagittal planes was approximated to hard and soft tissue. 2, First, make the extraction of the midsagittal plane by the surface based method. Then, this regulates the working plane, identified the two landmarks. It has become possible to set the reference coordinate system for hard tissue with high reproducibility.