Development of novel treatment targeting Hedgehog signal in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2011-2012)
Meikai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30406392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHedgehog シグナル / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Sonic Hedgehog / Ptch1 / Gli1 / Smoothened / Hedgehogシグナル / Gli2 / 免疫組織化学的検索
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the Hh signaling transduction pathway and signal inhibition in the oral squamous cell carcinoma. Immunohistochemical method showed high expression of Shh and Ptch1. Culture cells showed high expression of Shh and SMO protein. RealTime PCR showed that the expressions of Hh signaling factors were inhibited by cyclopamine. These findings suggest that the possibility of novel treatment targeting in oral cancer by Hh signal inhibition.