Can sphingosine-1-phosphate control bisphosphonate-mediated bone formation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20383250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsS1P / ビスホスホネート / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨カップリング / RANKL / OPG
Research Abstract
The jawbone necrosis caused by bisphosphonate (BP) is a globally recognized adverse effect of BP treatment. In 2008, the Japanese Society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons defined guidelines for prevention, diagnosis, and medical treatment of this adverse effect, and obtained consensus for these guidelines in Japan. However, many aspects related to the morbidity of this condition have not been clarified, and there are no instructions for medical treatment. A recent study showed that sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) participates in bone remodeling regulation. Although we have shown experimentally that RANKL/OPG imbalance was produced by adding risk factors to BP, the aim of this study was to verify whether S1P further influences BP-mediated bone remodeling.