Association between central sensitization-induced pain and pain-related gene polymorphisms in patients undergoing painful oral surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (70317254)
Research Collaborator WAJIMA Kouichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70138105)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔外科 / 疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / COMT遺伝子 / 抜歯 / 遺伝子多形 / COMT遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
In patients undergoing painful oral surgery of wisdom tooth extraction, whether central sensitization is induced were evaluated using the examination of temporal summation by repetitive thermal stimulation. We investigated the association between temporal summation and perioperative pain. The results showed that the measurement of after sensation may be able to detect central sensitization without interference from acute pain. It suggests that preoperative pain is able to predict protracted postoperative pain by examination of after sensation.