The analysis of a new therapeutic target as seen from the epigenetic abnormality of cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Sayaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60555358)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック / メチル化
Research Abstract
59 preoperative biopsy specimens of oral cancer and nine non-cancerous specimens were analyzed using Infinium HumanMethylation27 BeadArray system. The global methylation profiles of oral cancer were classified by unsupervised two-way hierarchical clustering method. The decision tree classifiers were evaluated by the validation set of 25 oral cancer specimens. We identified 2, 361 aberrantly methylated CpG sites in cancer-specific manner. By unsupervised clustering analysis, oral cancer was divided into two methylation epigenotypes that are significantly correlated with incidence of lymph node metastasis and differentiation grades. Two markers(EPHA5 and CYB5R1) were selected as the decision tree classifiers that can predict tumor metastasis in the training set, and demonstrated that they are validated to be highly predictive in the independent preoperative biopsy samples. We identified two methylation epigenotypes correlated with clinical outcome in oral cancer, and candidate classifier genes that would be useful in patient stratification for intensive therapy to overcome the tumor recurrence.