Development of basic technology using iPS cells for immunotherapy of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hana  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50551222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 口腔癌 / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 遺伝子 / 細胞分化 / 再生 / がん / 免疫 / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
iPS(induced pluripotent stem) cells are multipotent cells induced from somatic cells by transfection of 4 genes. In this study, we tried to establish a basic technology using iPS cells useful for development of new immunotherapy of oral cancer. Mouse iPS cells obtained from Kyoto University were subjected to induce myeloid dendritic cell and osteoclast differentiations, which are known to relate to bone metastasis of oral cancer. iPS cells were cocultured with some osteoblastic cell lines in the presence of various kinds of differentiation factors. The coculture conditions such as, cell numbers in culture wells, concentrations of differentiation factors, and incubating periods were examined. We found that osteoblastic UAMS-32 cell line supports the differentiation of dendritic cell-like cells with phagocytic potential. Furthermore, elongation of the coculture periods induced differentiation of osteoclast-like multinucleated giant cells with bone resorbing capacity. Differentiation efficiency of dendritic cells and osteoclasts depended on cell types of osteoblastic cell lines. These results suggest a possibility to use iPS cells-derived dendritic cells in immunotherapy of oral cancer. In addition, development of new drugs that inhibit osteoclast differentiation from iPS cells would be useful to improve immunotherapy and suppression of bone metastasis of oral cancer.