Analysis of structural abnormality of whole chromosomes and novel tumor suppressor gene using mapping arrays in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuharu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60385185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔がん / DNAマッピングアレイ / ヘテロ接合性消失(LOH) / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
[Purpose] We analyzed genomic copy number abnormality on all genomes in the oral squamous cell carcinoma using Affymetrix GeneChip^<(R)> Mapping 10K Array in this study and tried the identification of the new metastasis connection gene of the oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma. [Materials and Methods] We used 20 oral squamous cell carcinoma cases. We analyzed a metastasis to regional lymph node-positive case(pN(+)) 3 case and a negative case(pN(-)) 2 case by GeneChip(R) Mapping 10K Array for histopathology and detected genome copy number abnormalitywere common to a pN(+) case as comparedwith a pN(-) case, and tobefound and listed the meta(we) stasis connection gene candidates who were present in theatrical company rank. Furthermore, we inspected the mRNA manifestation situation of the candidate gene by quantitative Real-time PCR.
[Results] In the region that we were common to a pN(+) case, and a genomic copy number increased, 16 regions, region that decreased were 32 regions. We listed 75 existing candidate genes on these regions. A ZDHHC14 gene did locus in the one 6q25.3 region of the region that a copy number specifically increased for a pN(+) case. As a result of having assayed the mRNA expression level of the gene, high-frequency manifestation sthenia was found (40% of 8/20 cases). Furthermore, the mRNA manifestation sthenia was significantly found in a pN(+) case (P=0.019).
[Conclusions] These results suggested the possibility that ZDHHC14 was a new metastasis of the oral squamous cell carcinoma-related gene. As for this study, information as we exceeded imagination with the conducted genomic analysis much more was obtained till now, and the results were given as a new search method surely and this gave a presentation by foreign countries thesis and gave large result.