The effect of Del-1 by in vivo gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hisataka  日本大学, 医学部, 専修指導医 (50424726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
A nude mouse was injected an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line : SCCKN at the subcutaneously back and made a transplant tumor. The transplant tumor was treated by the gene therapy of pFasL or pFasL/E3D1 gene. The pFasL or pFasL/E3D1 gene was injected every week. The all mice of control group and/or treated of pFasL gene group were dead of 49^<th> days. But, the survival rate of mice with treated by pFasL/E3D1 was 87% at 49^<th> days. It was confirmed that the dosage of pFasL/E3D1 controls the increase of tumor, and there is a survival benefit in a transplant tumor.