Availability of measurement of salivary alpha-amylase activity for evaluation of surgical stimuli and postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Noriya  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80366608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛評価 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 疾痛評価
Research Abstract
In this study, salivary alpha-amylase activity(sAA) which indicate of sympathetic activity was significantly induced after tracheal intubation and skin incision under general anesthesia. In contrast, perioperative and postoperative sAA values did not associate with sAA, VAS(visual analogue scale) and analgesic agent usage during 48 hours after operation. These results suggest that measurement of sAA might be a method for evaluation of noxious stimuli under general anesthesia, however, it is probably difficult to assess postoperative pain.