Analysis for pathogeny and healing of trigeminal neuropathic pain model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masayo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10362849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / モデルラット / 延髄 / マイクログリア / 三叉神経 / 神経損傷 / 疼痛
Research Abstract
Four models of trigeminal nerve injury were tested for mechanical threshold on whisker pad. The mechanical allodynia was induced in all “infraorbital nerve ligation model” rats, but in only the half of “inferior alveolar nerve transaction model” rats. Therefore, another half of “inferior alveolar nerve transaction model” rat did not develop the mechanical allodynia. However, neither alterations of gene expression in trigeminal ganglion that indicate the nerve injury, nor microglial activation in the medullary dorsal horn that thought to be closely related to the pathogenic mechanism of allodynia, had a correlation with the occurrence of allodynia.