The analysis and clinical applications of cellular adhesion controlmechanisms by a metastasis suppressor CD82 in an oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00444795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / CD82
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that the metastasis suppressor CD82 regulates biological activity by associating with cell surface receptors or proteins. We reported previously that the CD82-c-Met complex inhibits hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)-induced cancer cell migration by the inactivation of small GTP-binding proteinsof the Rho family via c-Met adapter proteins. On the other hand, β-catenin binds tothe cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin and links E-cadherin to the actin cytoskeleton through α-actinin, forming strong intercellular junction. In addition, the function of E-cadherin is regulated by binding p120 to the cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin.E-cadherin has been implicated not only in cell adhesion but also in the signaling of cell migration. Our results suggested that CD82 regulated the signaling ofE-cadherin-catenin-actinin-actin cell cytoskeleton and inhibited cell migration withsupporting cell adhesion.