Cleft palate and filopodia the influence of inositol will prevent cleft palate-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kumiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60404737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口蓋裂 / イノシトール / 予防 / Filopodia / アクチン線維 / 口唇口蓋裂 / AJ系マウス / ICR系マウス / フィロポディア
Research Abstract
A/J mouse witch is the spontaneous CLP strain was used and the inositol medication group and the control group considered incidence of CLP. By the inositol group, the unilateral cleft lip and palate(UCLP) was not accepted at all, but a bilateral cleft lip and palate(BCLP) accepted the control tendency as compared with the control. In morphologic observation, the systemic influence on the pregnant body or an embryo was not accepted. It has an effect which controls BCLP considered that the obstacle of inositol is serious. Furthermore, it was thought that inositol was useful as a prevention method of CLP since there is nothing influence for pregnant women and embryo.