The chenge of emotion and stress biomarkers which malocclusion induces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yuki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50360920)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMRI / 不正咬合 / BALB/c-bm/bm / マイクロCT / Functional MRI
Research Abstract
We used functional MRI to investigate brain activity in adult volunteers when they viewed mixed emotional facial expressions (happy, angry and neutral) . All examinees were subjected to complete two tasks of mandibular position (lateral shift of the mandible, centric occlusion). The results (comparison between lateral shift of the mandible and centric occlusion) were as follows.When examinees viewed happy faces, they showed deactivation in Brodmann area (BA) 3,18,11.When they viewed angry faces, there was an increased activation in BA19.These results may suggest that there are very sensitive systems in the brain for angry face by mandibular lateral shift.