Mechanism of non-physiological root resorption of deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (80543503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳歯歯根吸収 / 破骨細胞 / Treg細胞 / T細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯学 / 歯根膜細胞 / 免疫担当
Research Abstract
Normal root resorption of deciduous teeth is physiological process and caused by osteoclasts. However, non-physiological root resorption of deciduous teeth is sometimes occurred for several reasons. The mechanism of non-physiological resorption is unknown. In this study, I searched for the cause of non-physiological root resorption in the interaction of osteoclast precursor cells and T cells. As a result, it was found that T cells acted directly on osteoclast precursor cells and suppressed differentiation into osteoclasts.