Analysis of the acceleration of the tooth movement by the selective bone decortication in rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50375094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎変形症 / 歯の移動促進 / 矯正 / 骨損傷 / RAP
Research Abstract
This study evaluated that the effects of selective local bone decortication on tooth movement. The upper first molars of 7-week-old male Wistar rats were moved to the lingual side using the Ni-Ti spring for 21 days and the amount of tooth movement was measured. There were no statistical differences in amount of tooth movement irrespective of the existence of selective local bone decortication. Histologically, there were no pathological findings between the experimental group and the control group.