Effect of myofunctional therapy in subjects with lip incompetence: Multimodality analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80510354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋機能療法 / 筋活動量 / 血流量 / 矯正学 / 臨床生理学 / 口唇閉鎖不全 / 筋機能訓練 / 筋活動 / 口唇圧 / 生理学 / 歯学
Research Abstract
It is considered that myofunctional therapy is one of the useful therapy for subjects with lip incompetence. However it is still unclear whether blood flow is associated with myofunctional therapy. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the effect of myofunctional therapy using blood flow (BF) and electromyographic activity (EMG) in subjects with lip incompetence. It is significant difference in BF and EMG between control and subfects with lip incompetence.