Implications for novel drug development in bone metabolism: Beyond the dentin extracellular matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Naoto  東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨のGCOE拠点, GCOE拠点形成特任教員 (70359529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外マトリクス / 象牙質シアロリン酸化タンパク / 骨代謝 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯学 / 細胞外マトリックス / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / 象牙シアロリン酸化タンパク
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects of dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP), one of the major extracellular matrix proteins in dentin, on bone turnover in vivo and in vitro. According to micro CT analysis, DSPP knock out (KO) mouse femora showed significantly decreased bone mineral density as compared to those in DSPP wild type (WT) mice. However, calvarial organ culture analysis revealed that the decreased osteoclastogenesis in DSPP KO as compared to WT calvaria. Using bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) isolated from both WT and KO mice, we found that under the osteogenic media,ALP activity and in vitro mineralization were higher in BMSCs derived from WT mice as compared to those from KO mice. On the other hand, the KO derived BMSCs showed increased differentiation into adipocytes as compared to those from WT mice. Thus, the DSPP may be a positive regulator for the bone mineral density, promoting the bone formation but not suppressing the bone resorption.