Regeneration of trigeminal nerve ending mechanoreceptor function.-As an indication of ideal orthodontic treatment intervention time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90549966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節 / 機械受容器 / 三叉神経節 / 電気生理学 / ラット / 液状飼料 / 顎関節機械受容器
Research Abstract
Previous studies have reported that the maturation of temporomandibular joint(TMJ) mechanoreceptors was promoted in the early masticatory stage and TMJ mechanoreceptors could not sustain their function when masticatory loading was decreased. The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether a resumption of proper TMJ loading during the early growth period could lead to the restoration of TMJ mechanoreceptor function. Ninety-nine 2-week-old male Wistar rats were divided into two groups and feeding was started with either pellets[ control group(n=33)] or liquid diet[ experimental group(n=66)]. The experimental group was further divided into changing-diet(n=33) and liquid-diet(n=33) groups ; the former was fed pellets instead of liquid diet from 5 weeks. TMJ mechanoreceptor activities were recorded from the trigeminal ganglion at 5, 7 and 9 weeks. The firing threshold and maximum instantaneous firing frequency were measured in each group in comparison with the control group. The firing properties of single TMJ units in each experimental subgroup were compared to those in the control group. In the changing-diet group, the firing properties of TMJ units were recovered at 7 weeks. In conclusion, proper TMJ loading during the early growth period can lead to the restoration of TMJ mechanoreceptor function.