Investigation of the swallowing mechanisms in the development stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00447632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下反射 / 発育変化 / 上喉頭神経
Research Abstract
In this study, I recorded swallowing induced by electrical stimulation and liquid stimulation in development stage animal and examined the developmental change of the swallowing-induced ability and swallowing pattern. In newborn animals, swallowing can induced by the weak stimulation and the swallowing number of newborn animals was increased compared with that of mature animals. It was suggested that newborn animals have high ability to induce swallowing.