Morphological analysis of regeneration of periodontal ligament in newly developed clinical rat models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10397127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咬合性外傷 / 矯正移動 / 再植 / 歯根膜 / 歯槽骨 / セメント芽細胞
Research Abstract
We developed rat clinical study models of occlusal trauma and orthodontic tooth movement and demonstrated behavior of aquaporin positive periodontal ligament cells in the experimental models. In the occlusal trauma model, transitory aquaporin expression in the fibloblast-like cells was observed during the removal of the hyalinized tissue and the regeneration of the periodontal ligament. In the orthodontic tooth movement model, the aquaporin expression appeared to be temporarily increased on the membrane of the fibleblast-like cells with the activation of PDL cell motility. Our results suggest that aquaporin is involved in periodontal ligament cell motility during occlusal trauma and orthodontic tooth movements.