The role of Autophagy at nasopalatine duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kiyomi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00551920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / オートファジー / 鼻口蓋管 / 口蓋の発生 / 上皮接着因子 / 組織学
Research Abstract
In this study, our objective is to identify the role of Autophagy at the nasopalatine duct. First, we clarified the morphological change of nasopalatine ducts with tissue sections of mice from embryonic stage to postnatal stage. And we revealed the morphological distinctions of the nasopalatine ducts between control and Atg5 knockout mice, too. Next, we elucidated the genes which change the expression levels when the nasopalatine ducts develop and differentiate. From these results, we suggest that Autophagy is specifically expressed in the nasopalatine ducts, and it has important roles in development and differentiation.