Three-dimensional facial soft tissue surface changes during smiling in patients with a unilateral repaired cleft lip/palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Chihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70423142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 表情 / 三次元 / 三次元顔画像 / 容貌 / 表情表出機能
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at evaluating 3-dimensional facial soft tissue surface changes during posed smiling in men with a repaired unilateral cleft lip/palate. The sample consisted of 2 groups: the Cleft and Control groups. For each participant, we obtained 3D facial images at rest and at the peak of posed smiling. The results of the statistical comparison showed that the Cleft group exhibited smaller nasal alar protrusions and perioral retrusion during smiling than the Control group.