Direct imaging of flow-induced oscillatory calcium rise in living bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoshihito  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70549881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / ギャップ結合 / オシレーション
Research Abstract
Bone cells form a complex three-dimensional network consisting of osteoblasts and osteocytes embedded in a mineralized extracellular matrix. Ca^<2+> acts as a ubiquitous secondary messenger in various physiological cellular processes and transduces numerous signals to the cell interior and between cells. However, the intracellular Ca^<2+> dynamics of bone cells have not been evaluated in living bone. In the present study, we developed a novel ex-vivo live Ca^<2+> imaging system that allows the dynamic intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration([Ca^<2+>] i) responses of intact chick calvaria explants to be observed without damaging the bone network. Our live imaging analysis revealed for the first time that both osteoblasts and osteocytes display repetitive and autonomic[Ca^<2+>] i oscillations ex vivo.