Long term cryopreservation of bone tissue for clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Masato  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10325194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨組織 / 凍結保存 / 磁場 / プログラムフリーザ
Research Abstract
A plunging temperature of-30℃, a hold-time at-5℃for 15 minutes and a 0. 1 mT of a magnetic field led to both the greatest survival and growth rate. Moreover, there was no significant difference in ALP, OPN and BSP mRNA expression and protein concentration between cryopreserved and control groups. New bone formation and bone bridge were detected in 8, 12 and 24-week control groups. In 4-and 8-week cryopreserved and dried groups, there was no new bone formation around the intact bones. New bone formation was observed in 12-week cryopreserved group and the transplanted bone was connected to the intact bone in 24-week cryopreserved group. In 12 and 24 weeks, a large amount of bone resorption in the transplanted area was observed in the dried group. These results suggest that bone tissue cryopreservation can be successfully used for bone grafting which may be a novel option for cranioplasty.