The mechanism of the myofunctional recovery using RNA interference aiming at the treatment of the skeletal muscle disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40437588)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / マイオスタチン / RNA干渉 / 筋電図 / 咀嚼筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of a myostatin-targeting siRNA(Mst-siRNA) for the recovery of muscle functions using muscular dystrophy model mice. The injection of the Mst-siRNA into the masseter muscle induced an increase in muscle mass and a muscle activity. These results suggested that the administration of Mst-siRNA might be a candidate for the treatment of muscular atrophy.