The dental trial and its molecular biological analysis to promotion of a move as reform study by multi-blood platelet plasma(PRP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yuji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70448504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯の移動 / 歯学
Research Abstract
I hear that the base of a dentistry orthodontic therapy applies and moves orthodontic force to a tooth, there is, and these foundations do not change. Although improvement in aesthetic appreciation nature, mitigation of sharp pain, simplification of cleaning, etc. are mentioned as a subject of a dentistry orthodontic therapy, shortening of the length of the treatment period to a treatment period is also one of the big subjects.
The increase in efficiency of medical treatment is made by development of various materials, and research of mechanics in recent years, and shortening of a treatment period has come to be achieved. However, it cannot be said that the effect is still enough. In spite of the medical treatment for which the dentistry orthodontic therapy used the vital reaction, most approaches against the living body itself are not performed, but it is thought that shortening of the further treatment period is attained by controlling a vital reaction. It aims at the thing for which … More orthopedics and other dentistry fields are used and which obtain fundamental evidence using the experiment model of movement of the tooth of a mouse in multi-blood platelet plasma(PRP's) using and using the dental increase in efficiency of movement as figure wax in this research.
The effect of PRP to dental movement was examined. It equipped with the closed coil spring of the upper incisor part alveolar bone of a mouse, and between the first molar of left-hand side, and carried out too the neighborhood movement of the first molar. From the heart of the syngeneic mouse, PRP collected blood and it centrifuged it. PRP which mixed the activator to the left-hand side first-molars cheek side subcutaneous part, and was activated to it at the time of a dental move start was injected. The silicone impression material for dentistries was used 12 days afterward, the upper jaw was impression taking, the first molar and the distance between the second molar were measured under the substance microscope, and it was considered as the dental amount of movements. In the PRP medication group and the PBS medication group(contrast group), the significant difference was not observed in the dental amount of movements.
However, since optimal quantity of PRP is unknown, it seems first that examination is required about a optimal given dose from now on. Less