The investigationinto the unknown effect of cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Junko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80433077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 乳幼児 / 哺乳機能 / 形態
Research Abstract
The first year tried establishment of the nursing motion measurement method using tongue pressure measurement and an echo. It was also checked that the smooth nature of nursing movement changes with differences in a nursing plate form. Moreover, the palate form was measured. That the smooth disposition top of nursing movement by Hotz plate use should be solved in a cleft lip child after the following fiscal year, using as a result the measurement method using an infant echo, when cleft lip child's nursing child's tongue activity uses a Hotz plate, signs that the to-and-fro movement of the same movement as a healthy child can be performed are observed.