The role for the stress protein in regulation of development of themandibular condylar cartilage by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90514670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児歯科 / 下顎頭 / 軟骨内骨化 / HO-1 / 軟骨細胞 / マウス / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1
Research Abstract
This study investigated the localization and expression of heme oxygenase (HO)-1, type II and X collagen (Col10 and 2) and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-13 proteins in mouse mandibular condylar cartilage and mouse tibial cartilage. C57BL/6J mice aged 1, 7, 14, 21 and 49 days were subjected to using immunohistochemistry. This study demonstrated that HO-1 is the protein which expresses specifically to early stages of the development, in particular under hypoxia environment in chondrocytes. These findings suggest that HO-1 is involved in the process of the endochondral ossification from a blood vessel invasion in hypertrophic chondrocytes and acts as a regulatory factor in the early stages of the development of condylar cartilage.