DNA chip analysis and identification of the genes induced in human periodontalligament to cause tooth root resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Miki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30382500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / 歯の移動 / 歯根吸収 / ヒト歯根膜 / LPA受容体 / DNAマクロアレイ / 骨関連遺伝子 / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
ID1 (Inhibitor of DNA binding 1), EGR1 (Early growth response 1), SGK1 (Regulator of G-protein signaling 2) and DUSP1 (Dual specificity phosphatase 1) were upregulated in 2 hours by 7G-loading in human PDL cells. U0126, MEK inhibitor diminished up-regulation and phosphorylation of these genes. Thus, the phosphorylation of ERK had crucial rule in genes induced by mechanical stress. It was also suggested that the mechanical stress controlled remodeling of periodontal tissues and tooth root resorption through extracellular matrix degradation.