Association of genetic polymorphisms with the therapeutic effect of functional orthodontic appliance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYASU Yohko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50551206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下顎骨 / 成長 / 歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the association between single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) in the growth hormone receptor gene(GHR) and the therapeutic effect of functional orthodontic appliance. In conclusion, we did not find any association between GHR polymorphisms and the therapeutic effect of orthodontic functional appliance in the Japanese population.