The elucidation of the new osteoclast differentiation factor revealed from the pressure zone of periodontal ligament cells during tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Chihiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10460221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯の移動 / Heat Shock Protein / Heat shock protein / 破骨細胞 / 歯骨細胞
Research Abstract
Gene expression of the pressure zone of periodontal ligament cells(PDL) during orthodontic tooth movement in vivo was observed. Heat shock protein A1A(HSPA1A) in the pressure zone of the PDL was higher during 6 h of tooth movement than that in the control group. These results strongly suggest that expression of HSPA1A in the PDL during the early stage of tooth movement is a critical factor for tissue reaction.