Elucidation of molecular mechanism in aplastic of cranial base synchondrosis through the hedgehog signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAGA Ochiai  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 口腔病理学講座助教 (20410417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 軟骨 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 分子機構
Research Abstract
We examine that chondrocyte influence due to the abnormal Indian hedgehog pathway which was important to chondrocyte differentiation. We elucidated a production decrease in heparan sulfate proteoglycan which was an extra-celler matrix by the abnormality of the Indian hedgehog pathway. Furthermore, we elucidated that heparan sulfate proteoglycan was combined with an Indian hedgehog protein. These results suggest that heparan sulfate proteoglycan might be controlled in the cartilage differentiation through Indian hedgehog pathway.