The molecular mechanism of soft palate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKA Kyoko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 軟口蓋 / TGF-betaシグナル / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The experiment was performed for understanding of the mechanism of soft palate development. We demonstrated a unique pattern of periostin expression during soft palate development, which was closely related to that of collagen type I(Col I) in palatine aponeurosis. Furthermore, organ culture analysis showed that exogenous transforming growth factor-β(TGF-b) induced the expression of both periostin and Col I. TGF-b signaling appears to be one of the mediators of Col I and periostin expression in the formation of functional structures during soft palate development.