Project/Area Number |
22792081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Tomonari 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (70549922)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯肉上皮細胞 / E-cadherin / β-catein / TNFα / β-catenin / 歯肉繊維芽細胞 / Wntシグナル / β-integrin |
Research Abstract |
The epithelium provides an important barrier against microbial invasion. Accordingly, the destruction of epithelial barrier caused by inflammatory and microbial stimulation might accelerate the collapse of periodontal tissue. Cadherins play important roles in cell adhesion, ensuring that cells within tissues are bound together. E-cadherins are found in epithelial tissues and key molecule in the formation of adherens junction. E-cadherins suppress Wnt signaling by localizing β-catenin at the site of cell-cell contacts. Integrins mediate the attachment between a cell and extracellular matrix and regulate the location of β-catenin by the suppression of GSK3β, which is mediated via ILK (Integrin-linked kinase). ILK interact with the cytoplasmic domains of the inegrin subunits. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of Wnt signaling in periodontal tissues on adhesion of cell-cell adhesion and the attachment between a cell and extracellular matrix. Present study showed that Wnt3a stimulation increased β-catenin and decreased β1-integrin. On the contrary, Wnt5a stimulation decreased β-catanin and increased β1-integrin in human gingival fibroblasts. In human gingival epithelial cells, TNFα decreased E-cadherin. The reduction of E-cadherin might be mediated by phosphorylation of β-catenin, which induced the disruption between E-cadherin and β-catenin. In addition, TNFα stimulation caused the translocation of β-catenin from the cell-cell contacts to the nucleus. These results suggest that Wnt signaling affected the adhesion systems in periodontal tissues.