Effect of p53 on regeneration of periodontal tissue : Using small molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Jirouta  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90570292)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨代謝 / p53 / 低分子化合物 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of p53 on differentiation of periodontal ligament tissue using the small molecule compounds HLI98 and HLI373. HLI98 and HLI373 increased the expression of p53 in osteoblast. However, these compounds enhanced cell death when we performed long-term cell culture because of the toxicity of these compounds. Therefore, we utilized Bortezomib which inhibits degradation of p53 and stabilizes p53 expression. Bortezomib clearly induced p53 expression and calcification of periodontal ligament cell line MPDL-22. These data indicate that p53 enhances differentiation of periodontal ligament cell.