Global analysis of adipocytes co-cultured with macrophages treated with anti-inflammatory substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70511319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアディポサイトカイン / 歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 抗炎症作用 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
We analyzed protein and genes differentially expressed in LPS stimulated adipocytes when co-cultured with macrophages in the presence of epicatechin. Murine macrophage cell line and murine adipocytes were co-cultured. We used DNA microarray method, Real-time PCR method and so on. According to the results, we revealed that epicatechin reduced LPS-induced inflammatory reaction, it depressed NF-kB transcriptional regulation, and LPS-induced oxidative stress reaction was eased by epicatecin.