Investigation of preventive method for periodontal disease by regulating gingival epithelial cell' s function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病予防 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / イルソグラジンマレイン酸 / 細胞間バリアー / 細胞接着因子 / 宿主防御機能制御 / アジスロマイシン / claudin-1 / E-cadherin / IL-8 / 歯周病予防薬
Research Abstract
Since gingival epithelial cell layer functions as a mechanical barrier, the permeability of epithelial cell layer indicates the defensive ability against invasion of periodontal pathogens. E-cadherin and claudin-1 are key molecules to regulate permeability of epithelium. Irsogladine maleate(IM) is a medication for gastric ulcer and also regulates chemokine secretion and E-cadherin expression in gingival epithelium stimulated by Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans in vivo and in vitro studies. In this study, we have further investigated the effects of IM on barrier functions of gingival epithelial cells in inflammatory condition. TNF-α induced the disruption of claudin-1 and E-cadherin and IM recovered the disruption in human gingival epithelial cell. These results suggest that IM recovers the TNF-α-induced disruption of gingival epithelial barrier by regulating E-cadherin and claudin-1.