Periodontal regenerative effect by inhibition of Sprout2 protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANUI Terukazu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70507780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / Sprouty2 / 骨芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / bFGF / EGF
Research Abstract
Sprouty2 functions as a negative regulator of receptor tyrosine kinases(RTKs) signaling. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether Sprouty2 could be new therapeutic targets for periodontal tissue regeneration. Suppression of Sprouty2 induced cell proliferation and differentiation of osteoblastic cells, while it diminished cell proliferation of gingival epithelial cells. In other words, inhibition of Sprouty2 may effectively allow alveolar bone to grow, with blocking the ingrowth of gingival epithelial cells toward bony defects, as well as an effect of guided tissue regeneration(GTR) methods