Induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells in co-culture with periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70419654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生・組織 / 組織幹細胞 / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to induce the periodontal ligament stem cells from iPS cell by co-culture with periodontal ligament cells.
In rat periodontal fenestration model, transplantation of the iPS cells encouraged not only new bone formation but also cementum formation on the denuded dentin surface. In the co-culture system, undifferentiated iPS cells were decreased. We investigated the gene expression using PrimerArray^<(R)>. The differentiated iPS cells increased BMP-2, TGF-β2, and Noggin mRNA expression levels compared with control, while Smad9 and BMPR-1b mRNA expression level were decreased. Further studies are necessary.